The Blackwell Fact Table
Every figure from “How Much Blackwell Actually Exists?” with its source: shipments, the B300 slice, capex and anchor deals, manufacturing ceilings, Rubin, the H100 precedent — plus methodology notes and unit conventions.
Source appendix for How Much Blackwell Actually Exists? (TheAI Cloud, August 2026). Every figure in the article, with its source. Tracker pages accessed Aug 18, 2026 unless noted; document dates are publication dates. Figures marked derived are our arithmetic on top of the cited sources.
Unit convention. A Blackwell package contains two silicon dies; NVIDIA counts dies as "GPUs" in marketing (Huang: "each GPU die is a GPU"). Every row states its unit. FY = NVIDIA fiscal year (FY26 = Feb 2025 – Jan 2026).
Pricing & the rentable market
| Claim in the article | Figure | Source | Link |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median public on-demand B300 price, and its rise since Nov 2025 | $7.87/GPU·hr; +57% (from $5.00) | getdeploying B300 index (live FAQ), Aug 18, 2026 | https://getdeploying.com/gpus/nvidia-b300 |
| Decomposition of the +57%: same-offer repricing, not index composition | ~50 of 57 points = same providers repricing (Enverge $5.00→$7.50, Verda $5.74→$7.50, Oracle flat); ~7 points = composition; Aug 18 median without hyperscaler listings $7.50 vs $7.85 with them | Wayback snapshots of the same page (Mar 9 / Jul 2 / Aug 5, 2026) + live Aug 18; per-provider prices parsed from each snapshot's embedded JSON | https://web.archive.org/web/20260309131533/https://getdeploying.com/gpus/nvidia-b300 |
| The repricing wave ran March → early July; like-for-like flat since | 9 of 10 providers listed on Jul 2 unchanged through Aug 18 (only Vast moved: $6.88→$7.69→$7.50); median peaked in early July | same snapshots | https://web.archive.org/web/20260702130054/https://getdeploying.com/gpus/nvidia-b300 |
| Providers repriced on their own price pages, too | Nebius B300: $6.10 (May 7) → $7.85 on-demand (Jul 12), +29%; Nebius B200 $5.50 → $7.15; Lambda 8×B200 $5.74 (Mar 10) → $6.69 (Apr 1); Lambda cluster pricing $4.62 → $8.87–9.86 (May 16) | Wayback captures of nebius.com/prices and lambda.ai/pricing | https://web.archive.org/web/20260712235400/https://nebius.com/prices |
| B200 like-for-like: broad, one-directional | of 12 providers listed since March, 8 raised (+13% to +77%), 4 flat, 0 cut; median $5.25 → $6.37 | Wayback getdeploying B200 snapshots (Mar 9 / Apr 13 / Jun 20 / Aug 13) + live | https://web.archive.org/web/20260309131340/https://getdeploying.com/gpus/nvidia-b200 |
| Countable on-demand B300 stock on open marketplaces: tens of GPUs | Vast.ai API: 7 machines / 48 GPUs listed, 0 rentable at snapshot; RunPod out of capacity on both tiers; Shadeform: 2 clouds; SF Compute: "B300s coming to SFC this fall" | Vast.ai public API + tracker pages, Aug 20, 2026 | https://console.vast.ai/api/v0/bundles |
| Hyperscaler GB300 is GA but reservation-first | Azure ND GB300 v6 GA Nov 18, 2025 ("tens of thousands of GB300 GPUs" deployed, scaling to "hundreds of thousands"); AWS P6-B300 GA Nov 18, 2025 (on-demand via account managers / Capacity Blocks), P6e-GB300 UltraServers GA Dec 2, 2025; Google A4X Max reservation-only | Microsoft Tech Community (Nov 18, 2025); AWS What's New (Nov 18 / Dec 2, 2025); Google Cloud docs | https://aws.amazon.com/about-aws/whats-new/2025/11/amazon-ec2-p6-b300-instances-nvidia-blackwell-ultra-gpus-available |
| Contracted GB300 fleets are an order of magnitude 10⁵ — and not merchant | Microsoft contracted ~200,000 GB300s from Nscale (up to $14B); CoreWeave "largely sold out of 2026 capacity" (Q1 FY26 call); Nebius capacity auction cleared "15% above the highest price ever charged for Blackwell chips" (Q2 call, Aug 12, 2026) | Nscale press release (Oct 15, 2025); CoreWeave Q1 FY26 call (May 7, 2026); Nebius Q2 2026 call | https://www.nscale.com/press-releases/nscale-microsoft-2025 |
| Providers listing B300 at all; with a public on-demand price; with live stock | 23 / 15 / 10 | getdeploying B300 index, Aug 18, 2026 | https://getdeploying.com/gpus/nvidia-b300 |
| B300 is the thinnest supply segment | providers listing: B300 23 < B200 27 < H200 37 < H100 53 | getdeploying per-GPU pages, Aug 18, 2026 | https://getdeploying.com/gpus/nvidia-h100 |
| Hyperscaler on-demand list prices for GB300-class capacity | AWS p6-b300 $17.80/GPU·hr ($142.42/node); OCI $15.00/GPU·hr | cloud-gpus.com + getdeploying, Aug 18, 2026 | https://www.cloud-gpus.com/ |
| Published reserved spread for B300 | 12-mo $5.30–7.94; 24–36-mo $4.15–4.84; 60-mo low $3.98 | getdeploying B300 index (reserved columns), Aug 18, 2026 | https://getdeploying.com/gpus/nvidia-b300 |
| Marketplace check: 34 public B300 listings, two with any term under 12 months, earliest availability Oct 8 (one 8-node lot) | our survey of a large B2B cluster marketplace, Aug 18, 2026 | TheAI Cloud research; methodology notes on request | — |
| "On-demand capacity sold out across all GPU types"; new Blackwell deployments quoting mid-2026+; capacity online through Aug–Sep 2026 already booked | Apr 2, 2026 | SemiAnalysis, "The Great GPU Shortage" | https://newsletter.semianalysis.com/p/the-great-gpu-shortage-rental-capacity |
| Universe of GPU clouds behind these listings | 209 providers tracked | SemiAnalysis ClusterMAX 2.0, Nov 6, 2025 | https://newsletter.semianalysis.com/p/clustermax-20-the-industry-standard |
Units & headline numbers
| Claim | Figure | Source | Link |
|---|---|---|---|
| A Blackwell package = 2 dies; NVIDIA counts dies as GPUs | "Blackwell is really two GPUs in one Blackwell chip… each GPU die is a GPU" (Huang, GTC, Mar 2025) | Rev.com keynote transcript | https://www.rev.com/transcripts/gtc-keynote-with-nvidia-ceo-jensen-huang |
| "6 million Blackwells shipped" (Oct 2025) — counted in dies ≈ 3.0M packages | 6M dies over the prior four quarters | TrendForce News coverage of GTC DC, Oct 29, 2025 | https://www.trendforce.com/news/2025/10/29/news-nvidia-dismisses-ai-bubble-concerns-reportedly-projects-500b-in-gpu-sales-from-blackwell-and-rubin/ |
| The "3.6M unit backlog" meme is a mislabeled slide about top-4 CSP orders for 2025 | 3.6M Blackwell ordered by AWS/Azure/GCP/OCI (vs 1.3M Hopper in 2024) — GTC slide, Mar 2025; "backlog" wording appears only in an unsourced syndicated piece (Dec 29, 2025) | io-fund (orders) + FinancialContent/TokenRing (the mislabel) | https://io-fund.com/semiconductors/data-center/nvidia-ceo-predicts-ai-spending-will-increase-300-percent-in-3-years |
What has shipped, 2024 → 2026
| Claim | Figure | Source | Link |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackwell announced | Mar 18, 2024 (GTC) | NVIDIA newsroom | https://nvidianews.nvidia.com/news/nvidia-blackwell-platform-arrives-to-power-a-new-era-of-computing |
| 2024 packaging rework delayed volume by months | CoWoS-L warpage, bridge-die redesign | SemiAnalysis, Aug 4, 2024 | https://newsletter.semianalysis.com/p/nvidias-blackwell-reworked-shipment |
| Morgan Stanley cut its Q4'24 Blackwell estimate mid-stream | 450k chips (Sep note) → ~250–270k implied (Oct note: "750–800k in Q1'25, almost 3× 4Q24") | Tom's Hardware via Yahoo, Sep 25, 2024; EconoTimes, Oct 9, 2024 | https://finance.yahoo.com/news/nvidia-expected-produce-450-000-145414205.html |
| First material Blackwell revenue | $11.0B in fiscal Q4 FY25 (Nov'24–Jan'25) — "the fastest product ramp in our company's history" (Kress) | NVIDIA Q4 FY25 press release, Feb 26, 2025 | https://nvidianews.nvidia.com/news/nvidia-announces-financial-results-for-fourth-quarter-and-fiscal-2025 |
| GB200 NVL72 racks became the volume vehicle | up to 80% of GB-series deployments in 2025 | TrendForce, Dec 17, 2024 | https://www.trendforce.com/presscenter/news/20241217-12412.html |
| NVL72 racks shipped in CY2025 | ~27.3k (Dec 2025 estimate) to ~29k (Jul 2026 retrospective) ≈ 2.0M packages | Morgan Stanley via Longbridge (Dec 8, 2025) and BigGo (Jul 12, 2026) | https://longbridge.com/en/news/269012729 |
| Cumulative Blackwell shipped through Dec 31, 2025 | ~3.0–3.2M packages: ~2.0M in NVL72 racks + ~1.2M as HGX boards / DGX | amcompute synthesis (Huang 3.0M through Oct + MS 28k racks + Epoch AI median 3.4M), Apr 20, 2026 | https://www.amcompute.com/blog/blackwell-gpu-market-size-and-fragmentation |
| Independent chip-sales model backing the cumulative figure | median 3.4M | Epoch AI, "AI Chip Sales" dataset, updated Aug 11, 2026 | https://epoch.ai/data/ai-chip-sales |
| The inverted mid-2025 narrative: JPM saw Blackwell falling to 1.8M in 2026 | 5.2M (CY2025) / 1.8M (CY2026) forecast, units unspecified | JP Morgan note via TweakTown, Jun 30, 2025 | https://www.tweaktown.com/news/106116/nvidia-expected-to-ship-5-2m-blackwell-gpus-in-2025-1-8m-2026-and-7m-rubin/index.html |
| TrendForce revised Blackwell's 2026 share up as Rubin slipped | 61% → 71% of NVIDIA high-end shipments; Rubin 29% → 22%; high-end market +26% YoY | TrendForce press release, Apr 8, 2026 | https://www.trendforce.com/presscenter/news/20260408-13003.html |
| Morgan Stanley 2026 rack projection and mid-year run rate | 70–80k NVL72 racks (~2.6× 2025); ~8,000 racks/month in June 2026 | Morgan Stanley via BigGo, Jul 12, 2026 | https://finance.biggo.com/news/4123fb83-9dc9-4048-a8c2-b5401b81bc69 |
| Data-center revenue slope confirming the ramp | DC $62.3B (Q4 FY26, Nov–Jan) → $75.2B (Q1 FY27, Feb–Apr, +92% YoY) → $89.0B (Q2 FY27, May–Jul, +117% YoY); Q3 guided to $108B ±2% | NVIDIA press releases, Feb 25 / May 20 / Aug 26, 2026 | https://nvidianews.nvidia.com/news/nvidia-announces-financial-results-for-second-quarter-fiscal-2027 |
| "Ramp of our Blackwell 300 products… fastest product ramp in our company's history" | Q1 FY27 | CFO Commentary + FactSet transcript, May 20, 2026 | https://s201.q4cdn.com/141608511/files/doc_financials/2027/Q127/Q1FY27-CFO-Commentary.pdf |
| 2026 tracking toward 5–6M+ packages | derived: 70–80k racks × 72 ≈ 5.0–5.8M packages in NVL72 alone, before HGX | our arithmetic on the Morgan Stanley projection | — |
| Monthly rack tape, 2026 | ~6,500 racks in Feb (+6% MoM; Hon Hai ~2.4k, Wistron 1.4–1.5k, Quanta 1.3–1.4k) → ~8,000 in June (+5% MoM) → ~8k plateau in July (est. from ODM monthly revenues); H1 total ~40–43k racks (derived) | Morgan Stanley notes via UDN (Mar 11, 2026) and BigGo/Yahoo TW (Jul 9–12, 2026) | https://udn.com/news/story/7253/9373911 |
| Hon Hai guidance for H2 | 2026 rack shipments to "more than double" vs 2025; Q3 "high double-digit" growth QoQ; cloud+networking >50% of revenue for the first time (51% in Q2) | Foxconn Q2 2026 earnings release/call, Aug 12, 2026 | https://www.foxconn.com/en-us/press-center/press-releases/latest-news/2095 |
| Independent cumulative count through spring 2026 | Epoch AI model: 4,763,288 packages through Mar 31, 2026 (B200-class 2.27M + B300-class 2.49M); 5,165,329 through ~Apr 26 (90% CI 4.4–6.06M) | Epoch AI "AI Chip Sales" dataset CSV (updated Aug 11, 2026; Blackwell rows generated Jun 3, 2026) | https://epoch.ai/data/ai-chip-sales |
| Cumulative Blackwell as of mid-August 2026 | ~7–7.5M packages (derived: Epoch base through April + Morgan Stanley rack run-rate + HGX tail); ~6M of them inside NVL72 racks (~82–84k racks cumulative). No one publishes a direct August figure | our arithmetic on the two rows above | — |
The B300 slice
| Claim | Figure | Source | Link |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackwell Ultra specs | 288 GB HBM3e per GPU, up to 1,400W, dual-reticle | NVIDIA developer blog, Aug 22, 2025 | https://developer.nvidia.com/blog/inside-nvidia-blackwell-ultra-the-chip-powering-the-ai-factory-era/ |
| First commercial GB300 NVL72 deployment | CoreWeave, Jul 3, 2025 | CoreWeave press release | https://www.coreweave.com/news/coreweave-becomes-first-cloud-provider-to-deploy-nvidia-gb300-nvl72-platform |
| GB300 surpassed GB200 in Blackwell revenue within one quarter | "GB300 crossed over GB200 and contributed roughly two-thirds of the total Blackwell revenue" (Kress, Q3 FY26) | FactSet corrected transcript, Nov 19, 2025 (p. 4) | https://s201.q4cdn.com/141608511/files/doc_financials/2026/q3/NVDA-Q3-2026-Earnings-Call-19-November-2025-5_00-PM-ET.pdf |
| "Leading architecture across all customer categories" | written CFO commentary, same quarter | NVIDIA CFO Commentary Q3 FY26, Nov 19, 2025 | https://s201.q4cdn.com/141608511/files/doc_financials/2026/Q326/Q3FY26-CFO-Commentary.pdf |
| Cumulative fleet skewed old at end-2025 | ~75% B200 / 25% B300 | amcompute, Apr 20, 2026 | https://www.amcompute.com/blog/blackwell-gpu-market-size-and-fragmentation |
| 2026 production runs 70–80% GB300 | GB300 = 70–80% of global AI rack shipments in 2026; ~55k of the year's 70–80k racks expected to be GB300 (Foxconn's chairman: 50–60k) | Taipei Times (Jan 20, 2026); Morgan Stanley/consensus via Longbridge (Dec 21, 2025) | https://www.taipeitimes.com/News/biz/archives/2026/01/20/2003850873 |
| B300 out-shipped B200 3:1 in Q1 2026 | Epoch model: ~993k B300-class vs ~347k B200-class packages in Q1 CY2026 | Epoch AI dataset CSV | https://epoch.ai/data/ai-chip-sales |
| B300 is the majority of the installed base by August 2026 | ~3.5–4.5M packages ≈ 50–60% of the cumulative fleet (derived from the rack mix and Epoch trajectory) | our arithmetic | — |
Demand: capex & anchor deals
| Claim | Figure | Source | Link |
|---|---|---|---|
| Big-4 capex, 2025 actual | $413B total: Amazon $131.8B; Microsoft ≈$118B (derived: sum of four calendar quarters); Alphabet $91.4B; Meta $72.2B | Amazon Q4'25 release (cash-flow statement); Microsoft quarterly disclosures via DCD/SAMexpert; Alphabet Q4'25 call; Meta Q4'25 call | https://s2.q4cdn.com/299287126/files/doc_earnings/2025/q4/earnings-result/AMZN-Q4-2025-Earnings-Release.pdf |
| Amazon 2026 guidance, raised in July | ~$220B cash capex ("the higher cost of memory pushing this number up from our prior estimate of about $200 billion" — Jassy) | Q2 2026 earnings call transcript, Jul 30, 2026 | https://www.investing.com/news/transcripts/earnings-call-transcript-amazon-tops-q2-2026-estimates-as-aws-growth-accelerates-93CH-4826442 |
| Alphabet 2026 guidance, raised twice | $175–185B (Feb) → $180–190B (Apr) → $195–205B (Jul) | Q4'25 / Q1'26 / Q2'26 earnings calls | https://www.investing.com/news/transcripts/earnings-call-transcript-alphabet-beats-q2-2026-estimates-shares-fall-on-capex-surge-93CH-4807140 |
| Meta 2026 guidance, raised twice then narrowed up | $115–135B (Jan) → $125–145B (Apr) → $130–145B (Jul) | Q4'25 transcript PDF; Q1'26; Q2'26 calls | https://s21.q4cdn.com/399680738/files/doc_financials/2025/q4/META-Q4-2025-Earnings-Call-Transcript.pdf |
| Microsoft 2026 | ~$190B CY2026 stated in April; ~$175B after finance→operating lease reclassification (not a demand cut — Hood, Q4 FY26 call) | Yahoo Finance (Apr 30, 2026); Motley Fool Q4 FY26 transcript (call Jul 29, 2026) | https://www.fool.com/earnings/call-transcripts/2026/08/07/microsoft-msft-q4-2026-earnings-call-transcript/ |
| Combined 2026 guidance as of August | ~$720–760B (derived: sum of current ranges) | our arithmetic on the four rows above | — |
| NVIDIA's top five customers ≈ half of DC revenue | "little over 50%" (Kress) | FactSet transcript Q4 FY26, Feb 25, 2026 | https://s201.q4cdn.com/141608511/files/doc_financials/2026/q4/NVDA-Q4-2026-Earnings-Call-25-February-2026-5_00-PM-ET.pdf |
| OpenAI–NVIDIA | ≥10 GW of NVIDIA systems; up to $100B invested progressively | NVIDIA newsroom, Sep 22, 2025 | https://nvidianews.nvidia.com/news/openai-and-nvidia-announce-strategic-partnership-to-deploy-10gw-of-nvidia-systems |
| OpenAI–AWS | $38B / 7 years; "hundreds of thousands" of GB200/GB300 | OpenAI announcement, Nov 3, 2025 | https://openai.com/index/aws-and-openai-partnership/ |
| Anthropic–Microsoft–NVIDIA | $30B of Azure compute; up to 1 GW on Grace Blackwell / Vera Rubin | Microsoft blog, Nov 18, 2025 | https://blogs.microsoft.com/blog/2025/11/18/microsoft-nvidia-and-anthropic-announce-strategic-partnerships/ |
| DOE Solstice | 100,000 Blackwell GPUs | NVIDIA newsroom, Oct 28, 2025 | https://nvidianews.nvidia.com/news/nvidia-oracle-us-department-of-energy-ai-supercomputer-scientific-discovery |
| Amazon on 2027 capacity | "The lion's share of capacity in 2027 is largely reserved, and we have quite a bit of capacity that's already been reserved for 2028" (Jassy) | Q2 2026 earnings call, Jul 30, 2026 | https://www.investing.com/news/transcripts/earnings-call-transcript-amazon-tops-q2-2026-estimates-as-aws-growth-accelerates-93CH-4826442 |
Manufacturing ceilings
| Claim | Figure | Source | Link |
|---|---|---|---|
| TSMC CoWoS capacity | 70–80k wafers/month (2025) → 130–140k targeted by end-2026 | TrendForce, Dec 8, 2025 + Aug 5, 2026 | https://www.trendforce.com/news/2025/12/08/news-tsmcs-cowos-l-s-reportedly-fully-booked-osat-partners-step-up-with-ases-cowop-in-focus/ |
| Entire CoWoS lineup fully booked | CoWoS-L and CoWoS-S booked by NVIDIA, Google, Amazon, MediaTek | TrendForce, Dec 8, 2025 | https://www.trendforce.com/news/2025/12/08/news-tsmcs-cowos-l-s-reportedly-fully-booked-osat-partners-step-up-with-ases-cowop-in-focus/ |
| NVIDIA holds roughly half of CoWoS | ~half of 2025 capacity (TrendForce PR); 800–850k wafers reserved for 2026, >50% (Aug 2026 reports) | TrendForce, May 30, 2024 + Aug 5, 2026 | https://www.trendforce.com/presscenter/news/20240530-12154.html |
| TSMC CEO on the gap | "The capacity is very tight… probably this year, next year, we have to work extremely hard to narrow the gap" (C.C. Wei, Jan 2026); "our packaging capacity is so tight that now it's limiting my customers' growth" (Jul 2026) | TSMC Q4'25 transcript PDF; Motley Fool Q2'26 transcript | https://investor.tsmc.com/english/encrypt/files/encrypt_file/reports/2026-01/51d09df96cd89ac19d65af39032b038dc2896a24/TSMC%204Q25%20Transcript.pdf |
| HBM sold out through 2026 | SK hynix: full 2026 DRAM+NAND demand secured (Oct 29, 2025); Micron: "Memory production for calendar 2026 is sold out, including HBM4" (Dec 18, 2025) | SK hynix newsroom; Micron via Blocks & Files | https://news.skhynix.com/en/sk-hynix-announces-3q25-financial-results/ |
Rubin
| Claim | Figure | Source | Link |
|---|---|---|---|
| Full production declared at CES | "NVIDIA Rubin is in full production, and Rubin-based products will be available from partners the second half of 2026" | NVIDIA newsroom, Jan 5, 2026 | https://nvidianews.nvidia.com/news/rubin-platform-ai-supercomputer |
| First VR200 samples shipped | week of Feb 25, 2026 (Kress) | Motley Fool Q4 FY26 transcript | https://www.fool.com/earnings/call-transcripts/2026/02/25/nvidia-nvda-q4-2026-earnings-call-transcript/ |
| SEC filing language | "We expect our Rubin platform to start shipping in the second half of fiscal year 2027" (= Aug 2026 – Jan 2027) | NVIDIA 10-Q, filed May 20, 2026 | https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1045810/000104581026000052/nvda-20260426.htm |
| Production starts in fiscal Q3; supply constrained | "We will start in Q3" (Kress); "My sense is that we'll be supply constrained throughout the entire life of Vera Rubin" (Huang) | Q1 FY27 earnings call, May 20, 2026 | https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/nvda/transcripts/568907-q1-2027/ |
| 2026 volume consensus | ~250–350k packages; Kuo's 5–7k racks in H2'26 imply up to ~500k | NextBigFuture (Jul 21, 2026); Kuo via Investing.com (Jan 6, 2026) | https://www.nextbigfuture.com/2026/07/hbm4-and-fab-limits-prevent-1000-vera-rubin-racks-per-day-in-2026-or-2027.html |
| Rubin's 2026 share cut as HBM4/CX9/cooling slipped | 29% → 22% | TrendForce, Apr 8, 2026 | https://www.trendforce.com/presscenter/news/20260408-13003.html |
| NVIDIA raised the HBM4 spec mid-stream | >11 Gbps/pin required in 3Q25; mass production pushed to end-1Q26 | TrendForce, Jan 8, 2026 | https://www.trendforce.com/presscenter/news/20260108-12869.html |
| VR200 NVL72 rack power | 190 kW (Max-Q) – 230 kW (Max-P); GPU TDP up to 2,300W vs 1,000–1,400W Blackwell | Kuo via Investing.com (Jan 6, 2026); SemiAnalysis (Feb 25, 2026) | https://newsletter.semianalysis.com/p/vera-rubin-extreme-co-design-an-evolution |
| 100% liquid-cooled, including HGX form factor | no air-cooled variant | SemiAnalysis (Feb 25, 2026); ModulEdge (Jun 7, 2026) | https://www.moduledge.com/blog/nvidia-vera-rubin |
| Greenfield data centers for 200kW+ racks | 18–36 months from design freeze to energization | ModulEdge, Jun 7, 2026 | https://www.moduledge.com/blog/nvidia-vera-rubin |
| Independent clouds quoted mid-2027 | first VR waves go to hyperscalers/large NCPs; e.g. Civo locked 2,016 VR GPUs for Q1 2027 | Civo blog, Jun 2, 2026 | https://www.civo.com/blog/blackwell-sold-out-in-weeks-heres-what-rubin-demand-will-look-like |
Q2 FY27 update (reported Aug 26, 2026)
| Claim | Figure | Source | Link |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY27 results | Revenue $96.2B (+106% YoY, +18% QoQ); data center $89.0B (+117% YoY), "driven by the ramp of our Blackwell Ultra infrastructure"; gross margin 75.0%; consensus was $91.85B | NVIDIA press release + CFO Commentary, Aug 26, 2026 | https://s201.q4cdn.com/141608511/files/doc_financials/2027/Q227/Q2FY27-CFO-Commentary.pdf |
| First hyperscaler-vs-neocloud revenue split | Hyperscale $48.7B (+102% YoY) vs "AI Clouds, Industrial & Enterprise" $40.3B (+138% YoY); ACIE "includes our neocloud, industrial, and enterprise customers" (Kress) | CFO Commentary + earnings call transcript, Aug 26, 2026 | https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/nvda/transcripts/676136-q2-2027/ |
| Vera Rubin production shipments commenced | "We commenced production shipments of Vera Rubin earlier this month" — with purchase orders "from every major hyperscaler, AI cloud, and system OEM" | earnings call transcript (Kress), Aug 26, 2026 | https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/nvda/transcripts/676136-q2-2027/ |
| Rubin guided to ~20% of data-center revenue in fiscal Q3 (Aug–Oct 2026) | "We see Vera Rubin accounting for about 20% of data center revenue in Q3" | earnings call transcript (Kress) | https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/nvda/transcripts/676136-q2-2027/ |
| Neocloud installed capacity, per NVIDIA | ACIE cohort expected to exit 2026 with ~8 GW installed, up from ~3 GW at end-2025; AWS "deploying an additional 2 million GPUs starting this quarter through Q2 FY2029"; OpenAI commitments ≈ 12 GW of NVIDIA compute | earnings call transcript (Kress) | https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/nvda/transcripts/676136-q2-2027/ |
| PORTS-Pike guarantee: NVIDIA's own site-density figure | up to $105B of guarantees for a 4.25 GW SB Energy campus (Ohio) leased exclusively to OpenAI for 20 years; "each generation of NVIDIA infrastructure deployed at PORTS-Pike could represent approximately 1.5 million NVIDIA GPUs, or approximately $150 billion to $200 billion in NVIDIA revenue" | CFO Commentary (Guarantees section), Aug 26, 2026 | https://s201.q4cdn.com/141608511/files/doc_financials/2027/Q227/Q2FY27-CFO-Commentary.pdf |
| Supply commitments more than doubled on memory | $119B → $279B in one quarter, "primarily related to the procurement of memory"; Kress: "extreme pricing conditions in memory" | CFO Commentary + call transcript, Aug 26, 2026 | https://s201.q4cdn.com/141608511/files/doc_financials/2027/Q227/Q2FY27-CFO-Commentary.pdf |
| China in Q2 FY27 | Hopper shipments to China <1% of data-center revenue; no China DC compute in the outlook | CFO Commentary, Aug 26, 2026 | https://s201.q4cdn.com/141608511/files/doc_financials/2027/Q227/Q2FY27-CFO-Commentary.pdf |
The H100 precedent
| Claim | Figure | Source | Link |
|---|---|---|---|
| Peak and collapse | market rates went $4.70 → $8+/hr in H2 2023; auction slots $1–2 by Aug 2024 | Eugene Cheah, "$2 H100s: How the GPU Bubble Burst", Oct 11, 2024 | https://www.latent.space/p/gpu-bubble |
| Composite index across the cycle | $6.62 (2H23) → $3.91 (4Q24) → $2.80 (Mar 2026) | SemiAnalysis H100 pricing index (live) | https://gpu-index.semianalysis.com/ |
| One-year contract bottom, then rebound | $1.70/hr (Oct 2025) → $2.35 (Mar 2026), +40%; on-demand sold out again | SemiAnalysis, Apr 2, 2026 | https://newsletter.semianalysis.com/p/the-great-gpu-shortage-rental-capacity |
| Card prices, peak vs today | ~$40k (eBay, 2023) → $6–15k secondary (2026) | CNBC via Slashdot (Apr 14, 2023); CloudZero (May 20, 2026) | https://www.cloudzero.com/blog/h100-gpu-cost/ |
| "H100 prices are melting up" | Mar 28, 2026 | Latent.Space AINews | https://www.latent.space/p/ainews-h100-prices-are-melting-up |
| Current H100 median for scale | $3.37/GPU·hr on-demand median (+12% YoY) | getdeploying H100 index, Aug 18, 2026 | https://getdeploying.com/gpus/nvidia-h100 |
Methodology notes
- Medians are computed per provider (each provider's cheapest public on-demand listing), not per configuration; mixing methods moves the figure ±10%. Tracker medians shift week to week as stock statuses change.
- Tracker FAQ percentages are unstable: getdeploying's own FAQ read "+98% to $9.91" (Jul 2), "+66% to $8.31" (Aug 5), and "+57% to $7.87" (Aug 18) across snapshots. We compute all changes from the per-provider listing tables in each snapshot, not from the FAQ. The November 2025 baseline ($5.00) exists only as the tracker's own claim — no archive snapshot of the B300 page predates Mar 9, 2026.
- Our marketplace survey (34 listings / 2 short-term / earliest Oct 8) is a manual count on one large B2B cluster marketplace on Aug 18, 2026; we exclude our own listings from all medians quoted above (they change the median by $0.02).
- Derived figures (marked) are our arithmetic on cited sources; assumptions stated inline. Corrections: research@theai.com.